Millennials App Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Millennials Privacy Policy (“Policy”)! This explains how we collect, store, protect, and share your information, and with whom we share it. We suggest you read this in conjunction with our brilliant Terms and Conditions of Use. Whilst you’re enjoying the Millennials mobile application (“App”), we collect some information about you. In addition, you may choose to use the App to share information with other Millennials, including your friends and contacts (“Users”). We may also need to share your information sometimes.

Millennials is a global app, and your information will be sent to and used in the United States regardless of the country you reside in. This Policy explains how we protect your personal data when we transfer it overseas, so please read very carefully!

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at feedback@millennials.app.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

Registration Information

When you download the App and create an account (“Account”), we may collect certain information (“Registration Information”) about you, such as:

  • Name;
  • Username;
  • Email address;
  • Mobile number;
  • Gender identity;
  • Date of birth;
  • Sexual preference;
  • Photographs;
  • Location; and
  • Login information and friend lists for social media accounts that you connect to your Millennials Account (this could include, for example, your Facebook and Instagram accounts (“Social Media Accounts”).

You will also be required to create a password in connection with the registration of your Account. Once you register, you will be able to review and change this information at any time by accessing your “Profile” page! You control your user profile and are able to correct or update (other than your email address, mobile number, date of birth, gender and location (which is automatically updated)) your information at any time by just logging in to Millennials.

The information we collect helps to enhance the App and verify our Users (Robots are not welcome!!). Registration Information such as your name and username may be visible to the public on your profile page.

Additional Information

We may also collect additional information in connection with your use of Millennials, for example if you use our super cool electronic messaging function.

Please be careful about posting sensitive details about yourself on your profile such as your religious denomination and health details. While you may voluntarily provide this information to us when you create your profile, including your sexual preferences, there is no requirement to do so. Please remember that photographs that you post on Millennials may reveal information about yourself as well. Where you do upload and choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself, you are explicitly consenting to our processing of your information and making this public to other users.

When you post information about yourself or use the messaging function, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk. Please see Section 4 below for more information on who can access what you post on Millennials. If you post anything that is inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate your Account – we really don’t want to have to do this so please play by the rules!

For safety and security and to ensure you have the best possible user experience, we require users to verify their accounts and might ask for your phone number. We want to make sure you are not a robot! And we also want to avoid fake Millennials accounts being created which can be used for malicious activities and cybercrime – they threaten the Millennials network and spoil things for everyone. We use a third party provider for account verification who will keep your phone number for up to 90 days for fraud identification purposes across a range of online platforms and services like Millennials’s.

Finally, we want to keep in touch with you to make sure you know about the great promotions and offers we have available. If you’ve told us it’s OK, we will use your email address and phone number to send you information on these. You can withdraw this consent at any time via Settings in the app.

Data Storage

By using the App, you acknowledge that Millennials is a global app operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United States. If you live in a country with data protection laws, the storage of your personal data may not provide you with the same protections as you enjoy in your country of residence.

Geolocation Information

If you turn these features on, when you use your mobile, we will collect information about WiFi access points as well as other location information about your longitude and latitude and may save your device’s coordinates to offer certain features to you. This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalize the App and make it easier for you to interact with other Users, by enabling the information to be displayed and shared with other members choosing to view “nearby” posts.

If you have enabled location services, but wish to turn it off, you can do so by the following methods:

  1. iPhone app — settings, privacy, location services, Millennials

Log and Usage Data

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes (as set out in Section 11 below) and as permitted by applicable law. To protect the safety and security of our users on and off our services, we implement a safety retention window of three months following account deletion. During this period, account information will be retained although the account will of course not be visible on the services anymore.

In practice, we delete or anonymize your information upon deletion of your account (following the safety retention window), unless:

  1. we must keep it to comply with applicable law (for instance, some “traffic data” is kept for one year to comply with statutory data retention obligations);
  2. we must keep it to evidence our compliance with applicable law (for instance, records of consents to our Terms, Privacy Policy and other similar consents are kept for five years);
  3. there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved; or
  4. the information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users’ safety and security. For example, information may need to be kept to prevent a user who was banned for unsafe behavior or security incidents from opening a new account.

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use the App including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system, and MAC address. In addition, if you permit us to do so, the App may access your device’s address book solely in order to add someone to your contacts.

Cookies

They are small data files that are transferred to your computer’s hard disk and are basically a tool that stores information about website visits, recognises you and your preferences each time you visit Millennials, and ensures site functionality and enables us to provide the services our members request.

The cookies we collect enable us to learn how people interact with Millennials, which in turn helps us make a better product for you! Cookies store information about your website visits and can recognise you and your preferences each time you visit the Millennials site. They help us to provide a better service to you!

Millennials’s use of cookies and local storage devices is basically related to the performance of Millennials’s site, such as analytics that help us determine how our site is performing and ensuring a smooth and trouble free experience for our members and visitors.

Below is a table to explain Millennials’s cookie functions and why they’re used.

If for any reason you decide that you do not want all of your Millennials activities to be stored you may set your browser and mobile settings to block cookies and local storage devices, but please remember that if you do so, you may not be able to access all of the features Millennials offers!

We use the following types of cookies:

Cookie Functions Cookie Purposes
Analytics and research We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the App, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. For more information about Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.
Performance We need to use certain cookies and save data to your local storage devices to ensure our members have the best possible experience. They assist with your navigation of our site, ensuring pages load quickly and respond promptly to your requests – no one likes snail pace technology!

Our use of cookies and local storage devices, including the specific cookie names, may change over time, but will generally fall into the above categories. We will notify you of any important changes to our use of cookies and local storage devices. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

If you would like to know more about these clever and calorie free cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information:

2. USE OF INFORMATION.

In order to deliver an enjoyable experience to you, we may use your Registration and other information to:

  • offer you our services and features;
  • contact you with information about the App (e.g., updates and new offerings);
  • investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, and to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

Our policy is to not disclose your Registration Information, except in the limited circumstances described here:

Your Consent – If you consent, we may share or disclose your Registration Information, such as when you use a third party web client or application to access your Account.

Service Providers – We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your Registration Information with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing such services e.g. information technology companies (hardware and software) which provide services to support our products.

Moderators – To monitor activity on the apps and approve content.

Payment Processing and Telecommunications Companies – To facilitate payments for our premium services.

Law and Harm – As we mentioned in the Terms & Conditions, we think it is very important that all Millennials behave whilst using the App. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement enquiries from within or outside your country of residence where we are required to by law or to protect the vital interests of a person. This may include preserving or disclosing any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues e.g. through anti-spam providers to protect the service from criminal activity or to protect our rights or property or those of third parties. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

Business Transfers -In the event that Millennials or any of our affiliates undergoes a business transition or change of ownership, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, re-organisation, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the event of insolvency or administration, we may be required to disclose your personal data.

Aggregated Information – We may share aggregated information with third parties that includes your personal data (but which doesn’t identify you directly) together with other information including log data for industry analysis and demographic profiling. You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages by using the opt-out mechanisms and links provided in each email.

We ensure these parties must adhere to strict data protection and confidentiality provisions that are consistent with this Policy. Measures are taken to ensure that the data shared is non-attributable to the greatest extent possible.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU.

Our App is designed to make it easier for you to connect with other Users and to interact with them. I

When using Millennials, you should assume that anything you post or submit on the App may be publicly-viewable and accessible, both by Users of the App and non-Users of the App. We want our Millennials to be careful about posting information that will eventually be made public.

5. MODIFYING YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION.

You may access or modify the Registration Information you provided at anytime or permanently delete your Account

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

6. OUR POLICY TOWARDS AGE.

Although we want as many people as possible to enjoy our creation, you have to be at least 18 years old and maximum 35 years old to use the App

Millennials does not knowingly collect any information about or market to children, minors or anyone under the age of 18. If you are less than 18 years old, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that a child, minor or anyone under the age of 18 has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we will take steps to terminate that person’s registration and delete their Registration Information from Millennials. If we do delete a profile because you violated our no children rules, we may retain your email and IP address to ensure that you do not try to get around our rules by creating a new profile.

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

As Millennials evolves, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email to the email associated with your Account or by posting a notice within Millennials. By continuing to access or use the App after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

8. SECURITY.

We use reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information such as secured servers using firewalls.

  1. Please make sure you log out of your Account after use as you never know who may stumble onto your Account!
  2. Please don’t share your social media password with anyone else!

If you ever think someone has had access to your social media password, please report it to the relevant social media platform and change your password immediately. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is being transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

 

9. YOUR  EU RIGHTS.

Under UK and EU law, UK and EU users have the right to lodge a complaint with data protection regulators, and the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) is the UK’s lead regulator. You can find out how to raise a concern with the ICO by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk. If you’re within the EU, you may also get in touch with your local Data Protection Regulator who may liaise with the ICO on your behalf.

You have a number of rights under European Data Protection law if you are an EU citizen.

  1. Right to be informed: what personal data an organisation is processing and why (this notice).
  2. Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.
  3. Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.
  4. Right to erasure: you have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.
  5. Right to restrict processing: in limited circumstances, you have the right to request that processing is stopped but the data retained.
  6. Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider.
  7. Right to object: in certain circumstances (including where data is processed on he basis of legitimate interests or for the purposes of marketing) you may object to that processing.
  8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on a solely automated basis results in a decision which has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances your rights include the right to ensure that there is human intervention in the decision-making process.

 

 

If you want to exercise any of your rights listed above please email us at feedback@millennials.app.

How does Millennials protect my personal data?

Millennials has implemented appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control, including your personal data. Our technical experts at Millennials work hard to ensure your secure use of our site.

While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our website, member database and records no website or Internet transmission is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal data safe (including your password) and to log out of your account after use. If you lose your password or give it out, or another service provider that you use suffers a data breach and you have used the same credentials with that service provider as you have with Millennials, your personal data may be compromised.

Where is my personal data kept?

To enable us to provide that service, we operate a global network of servers including in the US, UK. The hardware is located in third-party data centres but is owned by the Rackspace group. Data collected by advertising partners may also be held outside the European Economic Area. We ensure that the data is adequately protected by ensuring that valid, legal mechanisms are in place such as: EU approved model clauses , US privacy shield certification (please note that Millennials is not Privacy Shield certified but we may pass information to third party service providers or advertising partners who are based in the US and who are Privacy Shield certified); and implementing robust contractual standards. If you want more information relating to the nature of the safeguards we have in place

Does Millennials use my personal data for any other purpose?

We may use material that you post on the open access areas of Millennials in advertising and promotional materials on our partner sites and partner products. We use your personal data to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Under EU  data protection laws, we are only permitted to use your data when we have a lawful basis to do so. The table below provides an overview of the legal bases that we rely on to use your data. Where the legal basis is consent, you can withdraw consent at any time. Where the legal basis is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to our use of your data. We explain in the relevant sections in this Policy how you can withdraw consent or opt-out of certain data uses (where applicable).

12. ABOUT US.

Contact Information

Friending welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy.

Friending, LLC

2028 E Ben White Boulevard suite 240

Austin, Texas 78741

Email Address:
hello@friending.app

Menu